Main Menu

Explore More

Student Activities

For more information on the clubs and activities available, click on the name of the group (if the group has a web page or Facebook page, you will be directed there for the latest information). You can also contact the club/activity advisor by clicking on the person's name.

Academic Decathlon (must be in the class)
Advisor:  Lori Morris
Purpose:  The purpose of Academic Decathlon is to inspire students of all achievement levels to work together to learn more than they ever thought possible through the interdisciplinary study of a topic that changes yearly as well as through the participation in competitions at the state and national levels.
Meeting Time/Location: 3rd period/ Room 204
Deadline to Join:  When scheduling occurs
Student Contact:  Charli Kulka, Rohan Haack, Alex Devgan, or Michael Ritschel

Academic Quiz Team
Advisor:  Ian Callon

Acorn (OHS Yearbook) (must be in the class)
Advisor:  Kelsey Jackson

Architectural Team
Advisory:  Scott Zipperian
Purpose:  This club is for any student 9-12 who would like to participate in the American institute of Architects(AIA) student design competition.
Meeting Time/Location:  The club meets in November when the AIA begins the competition in the Engineering Lab. Final submissions are in April.
Deadline to Join:  AIA entry deadline in December.
Student Contact:  Emery Gowdy

Ax Media (OHS Online News Source)(must be in the class)
Advisor:  Kelsey Jackson

BOLD (Building Our Lives Drug-Free)
Advisors:  Amy Samosky and Regina McCauley

Chess Club
Advisor:  Ian Callon

Circle of Friends
AdvisorRachel Judge

Class Advisors - Student Council
Freshman Class - Adam Woessner
Sophomore Class - Alex Brouhard
Junior Class - Brittany Juhas
Senior Class - Heidi Edwards

Cyber Patriots
Advisor:  David Vasconez

Destination Imagination
Advisors: Mallory Bright and Ceci White

Drama Club
Advisor: Marie Jergens
Purpose:  
To learn more about the world of theatre and engage with others who enjoy theatre arts!
Meeting Times/Locations:  Twice a quarter in Room 211 or OHS Auditorium
Deadline to Join:  None
Student Contact:  Jillian Myers
Google Classroom Code:  kxzmzwe

Ecology Club
Advisor: Amy Kemper

Energy Team
Advisor: Heidi Edwards

Fall Play Director
Advisor: Molly Boozell

French Club
Advisor: Marie Jergens and Rebecca Veneman

French Honor Society
Advisor: Rebecca Veneman

Girl Talk
Advisor: Hilary Waugh and Kristie Savino
Purpose:  A safe place for girls and Gender-Expansive students, grades 7th -12th, to live, support and lead confidently in their community. Provide peer-to-peer mentoring, as well as utilize community resources/adults to inspire each other.
Meeting Times/Locations:  Once a month on Fridays in Mrs. Savino's room
Deadline to Join:  None
Additional Information:  Interested students can come see Miss Waugh or Mrs. Savino for the Google Classroom code and instructions for the Remind.

Gratitude Group
Advisor:
Bridget Fiore
Purpose:  Spread gratitude, kindness and calm.
Meeting Times/Locations:  Thursdays during Advisory, Top of the Wellness Center
Deadline to Join:  None
Student Contact:  Caroline Woessner

Hope Squad
Advisors:  Bridget Fiore, Hilary Waugh and Paige Lumpkins

Muse Machine
Advisor: Jill Schalm

National Honor Society
Advisor: Brittany Juhas

Non-Partisan Political Participation Club
Advisor: Ryan Connelly
Meeting Time/Location:  Mondays at Lunch in Room 126 
Deadline to Join:  None
Student Contact:  Club President Peter Silvain
Google Classroom Code: zmieqzk

Ohio Model UN (High School)
Advisor: TBD

Principal/Superintendent Advisory Council
Advisor: Paul Waller

Pups for People
Advisor:  Angie Sheldon

Quill and Scroll Journalism Honor Society
Advisor: Kelsey Jackson
Purpose:  To encourage, support and recognize individual student initiative and achievement in scholastic journalism, regardless the medium.
Meeting Times/Locations:  As needed, Room 105
Deadline to Join:  A student must first be enrolled in a journalism class at Oakwood High School that produces the Acorn or The Ax Media/AxTV. The student must be inducted at the discretion of the advisor of scholastic media and the Quill and Scroll Society.
Website:  https://quillandscroll.org/

Senior Slideshow Committee
Advisor: Eros Byers

Speech and Debate Team
Advisor: Steve Stanley & Danielle Burk

Spring Musical Director
Advisor: Marie Jergens

Student-Alumni Ambassadors
Advisor: Katelyn Brohman

UniDay
Advisor: Amy Ostdiek

US International
Advisor: Paul Waller

Visible and Resilient
Advisor: Amy Ostdiek
Purpose:  To nurture and support all students in a safe and welcoming space.
Meeting Times/Locations:  Fridays at lunch (after Labor Day), Room 205 or Garden Space
Deadline to Join:  None
Open to grades 7 - 122